Tooling System Design for Forming Aluminum Beverage Can End Shells

Author(s): Koetsu Yamazaki, Jing Han, Takayasu Otsuka, Takashi Hasegawa, Sadao Nishiyama,
Volume: 133(11) - November, 2011

Thispaper proposes a new tooling system and performs an optimumdesign on it to minimize the amount of thinning duringa forming process of aluminum beverage can end shells. Numericalsimulations of the shell forming process and structural performance ofthe shell under internal pressure have been performed. Influences ofthe upmost surface profiles and initial positions of the toolin the new tooling system on the shell forming qualityhave been investigated, and a structural optimization method based onthe numerical simulations has been then applied to find optimumdesign points subject to constraints of the shell geometrical dimensions.A comparison shows that thinning of the shell formed bythe proposed new tooling system can be reduced approximately 3.6%compared to a conventional tooling system. Optimization results of thenew tooling system show that the amount of thinning canbe reduced almost 4%. It is also confirmed that thebuckle pressure resistance of the shell is improved 5.5%. Thenew tooling system may reduce the amount of thinning; hence,may improve the structural performance of the can and maysave metal.


To purchase via the ASME website